Preserving the real places and the real stories of Texas.

Real Places 2018 Schedule

All events take place at the Sheraton Austin Hotel at the Capitol unless otherwise noted. Event locations and times are subject to change.

Wednesday, January 10

WHEN WHERE WHAT
9 a.m.4 p.m. Barton Room, 4th Floor PRE-CONFERENCE ACTIVITY
Elements of Successful Philanthropy: Building a Comprehensive and Sustainable Development Program

Anjali Kaul Zutshi, Friends of the Texas Historical Commission
(Additional registration fee required)
10 a.m.3 p.m. Capitol View Terrace South, 3rd Floor; Later Moves to Red River Restorations Workshop PRE-CONFERENCE ACTIVITY
Wood Window Workshop
John Hindman, Red River Restorations
(Additional registration fee required)
10 a.m.3:30 p.m. Capitol View Terrace South, 3rd Floor PRE-CONFERENCE ACTIVITY
Certified Local Government Workshop

Madeline Clites, Laura Camayd, and Sarah Blankenship, Texas Historical Commission
(Additional registration fee required)
13 p.m. Begins at Capitol Ballroom C, 3rd Floor; Later Moves to Nearby Sites PRE-CONFERENCE ACTIVITY
Tour of Austin’s German Heritage
Bob Brinkman, Texas Historical Commission
(Additional registration fee required)
14:15 p.m. Meet in Hotel Lobby PRE-CONFERENCE ACTIVITY
Secrets of the Governor's Mansion and Neill-Cochran House Museum

Kevin Koch, AIA, Texas State Preservation Board; A. Elizabeth Brummett, Texas Historical Commission; Rowena Houghton Dasch, Ph.D, and Andrea Gray Perry, Neill-Cochran House Museum; Kenneth Hafertepe, Ph.D, Baylor University
(Additional registration fee and security clearance required)
35:20 p.m. Captiol Ballrooms A, B, C, F, G, and H, 3rd Floor Round Robin Sessions
Texas Historical Commission and Texas Department of Transportation
3–5:15 p.m. Capitol View Terrace North, 3rd Floor Exhibit Hall Opens
69:30 p.m. Creekside I and II/Patio, 2nd Floor Opening Keynote and Reception
Keynote: Writer and Director Joe Nick Patoski
Entertainment: Ray Benson (of Asleep at the Wheel) and the Peterson Brothers

Thursday, January 11

8 a.m.5:15 p.m. Capitol View Terrace North, 3rd Floor Exhibit Hall Open
8:159:15 a.m. Capitol Ballroom DE, 3rd Floor Breakfast and General Session
Economic Lessons from 30 Years of Preservation
Donovan Rypkema, PlaceEconomics
9:3010:45 a.m. Capitol Ballroom FGH, 3rd Floor 1A: Archeological Intersections: Texas Archeology’s Contribution to Community Heritage and Preservation
Bradford Jones, Texas Historical Commission; Jason Barrett, Ph.D., Texas Department of Transportation; Jon Lohse, Ph.D., Coastal Environments; and Linda Gorski and Louis Aulbach, Houston Archeological Society
  Capitol Ballroom ABC, 3rd Floor 1B: What You Look Like Online: Taking Control of Your Digital Presence
Diann Bayes, San Angelo Convention and Visitors Bureau and Sheila Scarborough, Tourism Currents
  Creekside I and II, 2nd Floor 1C: Ounce of Prevention
Nancy McCoy, FAIA, Quimby McCoy Preservation Architecture
  Capitol View Terrace South, 3rd Floor 1D: Design Guidelines that Work
Steph McDougal, Preservation Consultant
9:30 a.m.12:15 p.m. Meet in Hotel Lobby Insider Tour of the French Legation State Historic Site
Ellen Cone Busch and H. Glenn Reed, Texas Historical Commission
11:15 a.m.12:30 p.m. Capitol Ballroom ABC, 3rd Floor 2A: Understanding Economic Studies
Donovan Rypkema, PlaceEconomics
  Capitol Ballroom FGH, 3rd Floor 2B: Big as Texas: The Arts Legacy of the Lone Star State
B. Byron Price, Charles M. Russell Center for the Study of Art of the American West at the University of Oklahoma and Adair Margo, Tom Lea Institute
  Creekside I and II, 2nd Floor 2C: Call the Pros
Jack Pyburn FAIA, Lord Aeck Sargent and Susan Allen Kline, Preservation Consultant
  Capitol View Terrace South, 3rd Floor 2D: Cultural Mapping of San Antonio
Claudia Guerra, San Antonio Office of Historic Preservation, Carolyn Peterson, FAIA, and Rachel Wright, Ford Powell & Carson
12:302 p.m. Capitol Ballroom DE, 3rd Floor Lunch and General Session
Hacking Heritage: Lessons Learned from Grassroots Preservationists

Andrea Roberts, Texas A&M University, Department of Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning
2:153:30 p.m. Capitol Ballroom ABC, 3rd Floor 3A: Tax Credits on Main Street: Real World Development Issues in Small Towns
Amy Miller, City of Elgin; Fran McCarthy, Central City Properties; and Caroline Wright, Texas Historical Commission
  Capitol Ballroom FGH, 3rd Floor 3B: Texas Friendly Hospitality Training
Barbara Brannon, Texas Plains Trail Region and Margaret Hoogstra, Texas Forts Trail Region
  Creekside I and II, 2nd Floor 3C: Moisture in Buildings
Ron Anthony, Association of Preservation Technology, Anthony & Associates
  Capitol View Terrace South, 3rd Floor 3D: Good Partner, Bad Partner––Which Role Do You Play?
Amy Hammons, Texas Historical Commission, County Historical Commission (CHC) Outreach Program Coordinator and Candice McClendon, CHC Outreach Program Specialist
2:155:15 p.m. Barton Room, 4th Floor Space for Place Workshop
Ted Lee Eubanks, Fermata Inc.
(No additional fee, but registration required)
45:15 p.m. Capitol Ballroom FGH, 3rd Floor 4A: When the Archive is "Woke!"––Ethnographic Methodologies that Bring Collections and Cultural Landscapes to Life
Panel: Andrea Roberts, Texas A&M University, Department of Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning; Warner Cook and Kathleen Conti, Ph.D students, University of Texas at Austin
  Capitol Ballroom ABC, 3rd Floor 4B: Tanks, Towers, and Trails
Rebekah Dobrasko, Texas Department of Transportation; Brian Bristow, City of Allen; and Joanna Wolaver, Shoal Creek Conservancy
  Creekside I and II, 2nd Floor 4C: Historic Metals: Conservation and Replication
Michael Van Enter, Van Enter Studio, Ltd. and Gary Behm, St. Louis Antique Lighting
6:309 p.m. Capitol Ballroom, 3rd Floor Cocktail Reception and THC Awards Banquet
Keynote: Texas Land Commissioner George P. Bush

Friday, January 12

88:45 a.m. Capitol Ballroom ABCD, 3rd Floor Breakfast and General Session
Running with Scissors

Franklin Vagnone, Twisted Preservation
(Breakfast begins at 7:30 a.m.)
8:459:30 a.m. Capitol Ballroom ABCD, 3rd Floor Texas Heritage Trails Program Panel
50 Years of Travel Trails
Panel: Chairman John L. Nau, III, Texas Historical Commission; Truett Latimer, former executive director of the Texas Historical Commission; Jerry L. Rogers, former National Park Service Associate Director for Cultural Resources and Keeper of the National Register of Historic Places, and Barbara Brannon, Texas Plains Trail Region
8:4511 a.m. Creekside I and II, 2nd Floor Courthouse Stewards Session
Round Table: Troubleshooting and Problem Solving

James Malanaphy, Texas Historical Commission
9:4511 a.m. Capitol Ballroom FGH, 3rd Floor 5A: Show’s On at Historic Theaters
Ken Stein, League of Historic American Theatres; Jennifer Eckermann, Brenham Main Street; and Terry Tex Toler, Llano Main Street
  Capitol View Terrace South, 3rd Floor 5B: Living on the Edge
Franklin Vagnone, Twisted Preservation
  Capitol View Terrace North, 3rd Floor 5C: Downtown, TX
Emily Koller, Texas Historical Commission and Sarah O'Brien, Bastrop Main Street
11 a.m.12:15 p.m. Capitol Ballroom ABCD, 3rd Floor Lunch and General Session
Craftsmanship of Traditional Buildings

Peter Miller, Active Interest Media