Preserving the real places and the real stories of Texas.

Real Places 2019 Schedule

All events take place at the Sheraton Austin Hotel at the Capitol unless otherwise noted. Event locations and times are subject to change.

Wednesday, January 16

WHEN WHERE WHAT
8:30 a.m.–5 p.m. Schulenburg area Soaring over Schulenburg:
The Painted Churches of Central Texas

Pre-conference Tour
Bob Brinkman, Texas Historical Commission; Robert Marshall, R. Alden Marshall & Associates
9 a.m.–3 p.m. French Legation State Historic Site Hands-On Masonry Restoration Workshop
Pre-conference Workshop
Frances Gale, Architectural Conservator and Consultant; Sarah Holder, Prosoco/Restoration Training Collaborative; and Bob Holmes, RK Holmes Company
9 a.m.–3 p.m. Bonnell Room
4th Floor
Curating a Lone Star State of Mind: Present and Future Directions in the THC’s Curatorial Facilities Certification Program
Pre-conference Workshop
Bradford M. Jones, Texas Historical Commission
9 a.m.–4 p.m. Tannehill Room
4th Floor
Main Street 101: Orientation for New Main Street Managers and Board Members
Pre-conference Workshop
Texas Historical Commission staff from the Texas Main Street Program and Town Square Initiative
9 a.m.4:30 p.m. Barton Room
4th Floor
Elements of Successful Philanthropy: Building a Comprehensive and Sustainable Development Program
Pre-conference Workshop
Anjali Kaul Zutshi, Friends of the Texas Historical Commission and Angela Reed, Texas Historical Commission
9–11 a.m. Capitol Salon H
3rd Floor
Historic Preservation Officer Basics (Part of the Certified Local Government Workshop)
Pre-conference Workshop
Madeline Clites and Lorelei Willett, Texas Historical Commission
11:30 a.m.–4 p.m. Capitol Salon H
3rd Floor
Certified Local Government Workshop
Pre-conference Workshop
Megan Brown, National Park Service; Roman McAllen, City of Denton; Amber Rojas, City of Tyler; and Justin Newhart, City of Fort Worth
10 a.m.–3 p.m. Capitol Salon F
3rd Floor
Historic Tax Credits How-To: Everything You Need to Know About Utilizing Historic Preservation Tax Credits
Pre-conference Workshop
Caroline Wright, Valerie Magolan, Kylie Woodlock, and Gregory Smith, Texas Historical Commission; Bill Franks, not affiliated; and Amy Miller, City of Elgin
10 a.m.–4 p.m. Texas General Land Office and Texas State Library and Archives Commission Facilities Archival Research and Practical Strategies for Preservation
Pre-conference Workshop
Jelain Chubb and Sarah Norris, Texas State Library and Archives Commission; James Harkins, Texas General Land Office
3–7 p.m. Capitol View Terrace
3rd Floor
Exhibit Hall
4–6 p.m. Capitol Salons A, B, C, F, G, and H
3rd Floor
Round Robin Sessions
Staff of the Texas Historical Commission, Texas Department of Transportation, and Texas Heritage Trails Program
6–9 p.m. Capitol Ballroom
3rd Floor
Opening Keynote and Reception
A Journey Through the History of Texas Film

Speakers and Entertainment: Charles Ramirez Berg, The University of Texas at Austin; Texas Film Commission; and Texas Archive of the Moving Image

Thursday, January 17

WHEN WHERE WHAT
8 a.m.–4 p.m. Capitol View Terrace
3rd Floor
Exhibit Hall
8:15–9:15 a.m. Capitol Ballroom DE
3rd Floor
Understanding Potential Visitors—and How to Get Them Through the Door
Breakfast and General Session
Colleen Dilenschneider, IMPACTS Research
Breakout Sessions
9:30–10:45 a.m. Creekside I
2nd Floor
1A: Computer in a Roll-Top Desk
Integrating Technology into Historic Buildings
Chris Hutson, AIA, Hutson|Gallagher, Inc. and Sam Goldsmith, Goldsmith Solutions
  Creekside II
2nd Floor
1B: Come Home to Downtown
Dr. Gary Jennings, historic downtown developer; and Douglas Moss, Holzman Moss Bottino Architecture
  Capitol Salon A
3rd Floor
1C: Silent No More
Expanding the African American Narrative Through Archeology and 19th-Century Public Records
Shannon Smith and Hal Simon-Hassell, Texas Historical Commission; Samuel Collins, III, Historian
  Capitol Salon BC
3rd Floor
1D: You’ve Been Here How Long?
How the Texas Treasure Business Award Helps Businesses
The Honorable Leticia Van de Putte, RPh, former Texas State Senator and Chay Rees Runnels, Stephen F. Austin State University
  Capitol Salon FGH
3rd Floor
1E: Happy Hours? Fun Runs?
How to Successfully Diversify the Visitor Experience to Engage New Audiences
Colleen Dilenschneider, IMPACTS Research
Breakout Sessions
11:15 a.m.–
12:30 p.m.
Creekside I
2nd Floor
2A: Plaster Restoration in Your Historic Building
Burt Wagner, D&B Lath and Plaster, Inc. and Brit Barr, Texas Historical Commission
  Creekside II
2nd Floor
 2B: The Bexar County GIS Initiative
Digitally Imposing the Past onto the Local Landscape

John F. Reynolds, University of Texas at San Antonio; Eric Lomeli, Bexar County; Jessica Nowlin and Clinton McKenzie, Center for Archaeological Research at the University of Texas at San Antonio
  Capitol Salon A
3rd Floor
2C: Funding Opportunities with National Park Service Grants
Megan Brown, National Park Service and Cara Bertron, City of Austin
  Capitol Salon BC
3rd Floor
2D: Open the Door
Interpreting Historic Churches and Sacred Spaces

Ted Lee Eubanks, Fermata, Inc.
  Capitol Salon FGH
3rd Floor
2E: Making Places Real and Measuring Success in Public Projects
Therese Huffman, Signature Design
12:30–2 p.m. Capitol Ballroom DE
3rd Floor
Of the Community, By the Community, For the Community
Lunch and General Session
Nina Simon, Santa Cruz Museum of Art and History
Breakout Sessions
2:15–3:30 p.m. Creekside I
2nd Floor
3A: Maintaining Magnificence
Help in the Form of a Courthouse Maintenance Handbook

Nancy McCoy, FAIA, FAPT, and Nicky DeFreece Emery, AIA, McCoy Collaborative Preservation Architecture
  Creekside II
2nd Floor
3B: Spirit of Place
Connecting Cultural Mapping to Design Guidelines

Claudia Guerra and Kathy Rodriguez, San Antonio Office of Historic Preservation
  Capitol Salon A
3rd Floor
3C: Doesn’t it Belong in a Museum?
Accessing Archeology for Local Preservation and History

Bradford M. Jones, Texas Historical Commission
  Capitol Salon BC
3rd Floor
3D: Creative Placemaking + Arts/Culture Planning
Lynn Osgood, Civic Arts
  Capitol Salon FGH
3rd Floor
3E: Deep Dive into OFBYFOR ALL
Nina Simon, Santa Cruz Museum of Art and History
Breakout Sessions
4–5:15 p.m. Creekside I
2nd Floor
4A: Let’s Keep it Dry
Basement Leak-Prevention and Waterproofing

Jeff Acton, P.E. and Erika Bonfanti, P.E., Acton Partners Consulting
  Creekside II
2nd Floor
4B: Cultural Landscapes
Methods for Heritage Conservation and Community Engagement

Julie McGilvray, Guadalupe Mountains National Park
  Capitol Salon A
3rd Floor
4C: Lost in Interpretation
Telling Undertold Stories at Texas State Historic Sites

Emiliano “Nano” Calderon and Machelle Wood, Texas Historical Commission
  Capitol Salon BC
3rd Floor
4D: Public Engagement for Downtown Revitalization
Lynda Humble, City of Bastrop and Chad Patton, Baker Hotel Development Partners
  Capitol Salon FGH
3rd Floor
4E: Houston, We Have a Problem
Restoring the Apollo Mission Control Center

Sandra Tetley, NASA; David Bucek, FAIA, LEED AP BD+C, Stern and Bucek; Dr. Adam Graves, GRAVitate, LLC
6–9 p.m. Capitol Ballroom
3rd Floor
Cocktail Reception and THC Awards Banquet
Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the Moon Landing

Gene Kranz, former leader of the flight team that brought Apollo 13 safely home

 

Friday, January 18

WHEN WHERE WHAT
8:15–9:15 a.m. Capitol Ballroom
3rd Floor
Dowling Street to Emancipation Avenue
Community Revitalization in Houston’s Third Ward

Breakfast and General Session
Curtis Davis, Emancipation Community Development Partnership
9:15–10:45 a.m. Creekside I
2nd Floor
Texas Courthouse Stewardship Roundtable Discussion
Sharon Fleming and James Malanaphy, Texas Historical Commission
Breakout Sessions
9:30–10:45 a.m. Capitol Salon FGH
3rd Floor
5A: Preservation in Gentrifying Communities
Assata Richards, Sankofa Research Institute; Megan Henderson, City Center Waco; and Claudia Guerra, San Antonio Office of Historic Preservation
  Capitol View Terrace N
3rd Floor
5B: From Emancipation to Excavation
Stories from Archeological Investigations at Ransom Williams Farmstead

Doug Boyd, Prewitt and Associates, Inc.; Maria Franklin, University of Texas at Austin’s Department of Anthropology; and Deborah Gray, Curriculum Specialist
  Capitol View Terrace S
3rd Floor
5C: Austin’s Cemetery Master Plan
Garnering Local Support for Cemetery Stewardship

Kim McKnight, City of Austin’s Parks and Recreation Department
11 a.m.–
12:15 p.m.
Capitol Ballroom
3rd Floor
A Passion for Craft
Lunch and General Session
Brent Hull, Hull Historical